In re: N.J.P
[…] Under subsection (c), the court may determine whether the best interests of the juvenile require that the parent . . . undergo psychiatric, psychological, or other treatment or counseling directed toward remediating or remedying behaviors or conditions that led to or contributed to the juvenile’s adjudication . . . . If the court finds that the best interests of the juvenile require the parent . . . undergo treatment, it may order that individual to comply with a plan of treatment approved by the court . . . . N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-904(c) (2015). Under subsection (d1), the court may order a parent to “[t]ake appropriate steps to remedy conditions in the home that led to or contributed to the juvenile’s adjudication or to the court’s decision to remove custody - 21 - IN RE: N.J.P. Opinion of the Court of the juvenile from the parent[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-904(d1)(3) (2015). Though it enjoys substantial discretion in crafting an appropriate disposition, “[a] trial court may not order a parent to undergo any course of conduct not provided for in N.C. Gen.