In re: B.T
[…] Id. Respondent argues the court wholly failed to comply with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B911. DSS concedes the issue. The guardian ad litem’s response is three-fold: (1) Respondent failed to preserve this issue for appellate review; (2) “there is competent evidence in the record to support findings required for both a 7B and Chapter 50 custody order”; and (3) any alleged error is non-prejudicial. In its order, the court stated, “The Court is hereby relieved of jurisdiction with regard to [Benny] and the above-captioned juvenile proceeding pursuant to G.S. § 7B201 because the juvenile’s custody is being placed with his brother and sister-in-law pursuant to this order.”6 6 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-201 states: (a) When the court obtains jurisdiction over a juvenile, jurisdiction shall continue until terminated by order of the court or until the juvenile reaches the age of 18 years or is otherwise emancipated, whichever occurs first. (b) When the court’s jurisdiction terminates, whether automatically or by court order, the court thereafter shall not modify or enforce any order previously entered in the case, including any juvenile court order relating to the custody, placement, or guardianship of the juvenile. The legal status of the juvenile and the custodial rights of the parties shall revert to the status they were before the juvenile petition was filed, unless applicable law or a valid court order in another civil action provides otherwise. Termination of the court’s jurisdiction in an abuse, neglect, or dependency proceeding, however, shall not affect any of the - 13 - IN RE: B.T. Opinion of the Court First, we note appellate review of this issue is proper.