Alday v. Alday
[…] Carpenter v. Carpenter, __ N.C. App. __, __, 781 S.E.2d 828, 832 (2016) (quotation marks and citations omitted); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 52(a). “The purpose of the requirement that the court make findings of those specific facts which support its ultimate disposition of the case is to allow a reviewing court to determine from the record whether the judgment – and the legal conclusions which underlie it – represent a correct application of the law.” Coble v. Coble, 300 N.C. 708, 712, 268 S.E.2d 185, 189 (1980). “Dependent spouse” is defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.1A(2) as “a spouse, whether husband or wife, who is actually substantially dependent upon the other spouse for his or her maintenance and support or is substantially in need of maintenance and support from the other spouse.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.1A(2) (2015). This Court has explained that [a] party is “actually substantially dependent” upon her spouse if she is currently unable to meet her own maintenance and support. Barrett, 140 N.C. App. at 370, 536 S.E.2d at 644 (citing Williams v.