In re: E.D.B. & G.L.B
[…] The record demonstrates that she failed to complete her case plan. The trial court made findings of fact that are unchallenged by Mother on appeal that she failed or refused to submit to multiple drug tests, did not regularly attend substance abuse treatment, and failed to attend -6- IN RE: E.D.B. & G.L.B. Opinion of the Court mental health counseling. We note that the purpose of a case plan is to effect reunification and address the issues that led to the removal of the juvenile. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-904(d1)(3) (2015) (providing that the trial court may order a parent to “[t]ake appropriate steps to remedy conditions in the home that led to or contributed to the juvenile’s adjudication or to the court’s decision to remove custody of the juvenile from the parent . . .”). It necessarily follows that Mother’s failure to complete her case plan may support a determination that she failed to correct the conditions that led to the removal of the juvenile.