In re: A.C-H
[…] Id. Given that Susan has the care, custody, and control of the juvenile, as well as the right and responsibility to make important decisions for Andy, we conclude that she was given legal custody of Andy by virtue of the guardianship appointment. Accordingly, we reject Susan’s argument and conclude that the trial court erred in terminating respondent-mother’s parental rights based upon N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(3). FAILURE TO LEGITIMATE Next, we turn to the trial court’s conclusion that respondent-mother’s parental rights to Andy could be terminated pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(5). Under this subsection, a trial court may terminate the parental rights to “[t]he father of a juvenile born out of wedlock” if he “has not, prior to the filing of a petition or motion to terminate parental rights,” taken one of the five statutorily-required steps to legitimate the juvenile. Id. Based on the plain language of Section 7B-1111(a)(5), it is undisputed that this subsection applies only to fathers.