In re: A.C-H
[…] Moreover, our juvenile code supports the opposite assertion—that an award of guardianship transfers legal custody to the guardian. “Legal custody refers ‘generally to the right and responsibility to make decisions with important and long-term implications for a child’s best interest and welfare.’ ” Peters v. Pennington, 210 N.C. App. 1, 17, 707 S.E.2d 724, 736 (2011) (quoting Diehl v. Diehl, 177 N.C. App. 642, 646, 630 S.E.2d 25, 27 (2006)). Here, Susan was appointed as Andy’s guardian pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-600, which provides, in pertinent part, that a trial court may appoint a guardian for the juvenile “[i]n any case . . . when the court finds it would be in the best interests of the juvenile[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-600(a) (2015). Section 7B-600(a) also provides that “[t]he guardian shall have the care, custody, and control of the juvenile or may arrange a suitable placement for the juvenile and may represent the juvenile in legal actions before any court.” Id. (emphasis added). The subsection then goes on to list a number of actions to which the guardian may consent on behalf -5- IN RE: A.C.-H. Opinion of the Court of the juvenile—all of which implicate important and long-term decisions for a child’s best interest and welfare. Id.