State v. Martin
[…] We address each issue in turn. IV. Section 15A-1233(a) Defendant argues that the trial court committed error and violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1233(a) by failing to conduct the jurors back into the courtroom after the -4- STATE V. MARTIN Opinion of the Court jurors submitted a note requesting “[p]hotos and evidence.” Presuming, arguendo, the trial court violated § 15A-1233(a) by not returning the jurors back into the courtroom, we hold Defendant failed to show any prejudice resulted from the violation. A. Standard of Review N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1233(a) provides: If the jury after retiring for deliberation requests a review of certain testimony or other evidence, the jurors must be conducted to the courtroom. The judge in his discretion, after notice to the prosecutor and defendant, may direct that requested parts of the testimony be read to the jury and may permit the jury to reexamine in open court the requested materials admitted into evidence. In his discretion the judge may also have the jury review other evidence relating to the same factual issue so as not to give undue prominence to the evidence requested. N.C. Gen. Stat § 15A-1233 (2015) (emphasis supplied). Defendant concedes his defense counsel failed to object to the trial court’s responding to the jury’s request to review evidence without first conducting the jurors back to the courtroom.