Tillett v. Town of Kill Devil Hills
[…] Stat. § 132-9(a) (emphasis added). Thus, the General Assembly has given the courts a “clear indication” that the -5- TILLETT V. TOWN OF KILL DEVIL HILLS Opinion of the Court mandatory mediation requirements of Section 7A-38.3E are jurisdictional requirements that must be satisfied for the courts to have the power to adjudicate the dispute. Among these jurisdictional requirements is Section 7A-38.3E(b), which provides that “[s]ubsequent to filing a civil action under Chapter 132 of the General Statutes, a person shall initiate mediation pursuant to this section. Such mediation shall be initiated no later than 30 days from the filing of responsive pleadings with the clerk in the county where the action is filed.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-38.3E(b). We therefore hold that, in order to confer jurisdiction upon the trial court in a Public Records Act suit, the plaintiff must initiate mediation within 30 days of the filing of the responsive pleading as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-38.3E(b).