Tillett v. Town of Kill Devil Hills
[…] Subject matter jurisdiction is a question of law that this Court reviews de novo. McKoy v. McKoy, 202 N.C. App. 509, 511, 689 S.E.2d 590, 592 (2010). The Public Records Act provides that a litigant seeking to challenge the denial of access to public records “may apply to the appropriate division of the General Court of Justice for an order compelling disclosure or copying, and the court shall have jurisdiction to issue such orders if the person has complied with G.S. 7A-38.3E.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-9(a) (emphasis added). -3- TILLETT V. TOWN OF KILL DEVIL HILLS Opinion of the Court Section 7A-38.3E of the General Statutes is titled “Mediation of public records disputes” and requires a party who files a civil action under the Public Records Act to “initiate mediation . . . no later than 30 days from the filing of responsive pleadings with the clerk in the county where the action is filed.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-38.3E(b). The General Assembly’s use of the phrase “shall have jurisdiction to issue such orders” in Section 132-9(a) is crucial to our analysis.