Warner v. Warner
[…] Plaintiff-Husband has failed to show the trial court’s determinations in this case are so arbitrary they could not have been the product of a reasoned decision, and therefore constitute an abuse of discretion. Plaintiff-Husband lastly contends the trial court’s findings do not support the $2,000.00 award of attorneys’ fees to Defendant-Wife. We disagree. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.4 (2017) provides: - 22 - WARNER V. WARNER Opinion of the Court At any time that a dependent spouse would be entitled to alimony pursuant to G.S. 50-16.3A, . . . the court may, upon application of such spouse, enter an order for reasonable counsel fees, to be paid and secured by the supporting spouse in the same manner as alimony. Additionally, this Court held before awarding attorneys’ fees, the trial court must find the dependent spouse “is without sufficient means whereon to subsist during the prosecution and defray the necessary expenses thereof.” Parsons v.