Warner v. Warner
[…] Therefore, the trial court did not err in finding Defendant-Wife was a dependent spouse. Plaintiff-Husband next contends the trial court erred in finding PlaintiffHusband was the supporting spouse. “Entitlement to alimony requires that one spouse be a dependent spouse and the other be a supporting spouse.” Barrett at 371, 536 S.E.2d at 644. “Just because one spouse is a dependent spouse does not automatically mean the other spouse is a supporting spouse.” Id. at 373, 536 S.E.2d - 15 - WARNER V. WARNER Opinion of the Court at 645. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. §50-16.1A(5) (2017), a party qualifies as a supporting spouse if he or she is the spouse upon whom the other spouse is either “actually substantially dependent for maintenance and support or from whom such spouse is substantially in need of maintenance and support.” This Court has held “[a] surplus of income over expenses is sufficient in and of itself to warrant a supporting spouse classification.”