State v. Franks
[…] State v. McKinney, 288 N.C. 113, 117, 215 S.E.2d 578, 581 (1975). Any discrepancies in the evidence are for the jury to resolve. State v. Benson, 331 N.C. 537, 544, 417 S.E.2d 756, 761 (1992). B. Analysis Defendant argues insufficient evidence supports his convictions of felony death by vehicle and felony serious injury by vehicle. The elements of felony death by -5- STATE V. FRANKS Opinion of the Court vehicle are: “(1) [t]he person unintentionally causes the death of another person, (2) [t]he person was engaged in the offense of impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1 or G.S. 20-138.2, and (3) [t]he commission of the offense in subdivision (2) of this subsection is the proximate cause of the death.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-141.4(a1) (2015). The elements of felony serious injury by vehicle are almost identical: “(1) [t]he person unintentionally causes serious injury to another person, (2) [t]he person was engaged in the offense of impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1 or G.S. 20-138.2, and (3) [t]he commission of the offense in subdivision (2) of this subsection is the proximate cause of the serious injury.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-141.4 (a3). Defendant asserts the State failed to present sufficient evidence of proximate cause. Defendant contends no evidence shows his impaired driving proximately caused the death of his brother-in-law and the injuries to his wife.