In re: S.A
[…] Thus, Respondent waived this argument on appeal. II. Juvenile Court Jurisdiction Respondent’s final contention is that the trial court erred when it terminated juvenile court jurisdiction and transferred the case to a new civil court action without making a determination regarding the need for continued State intervention. We agree. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-911 provides that, in an order in which the trial court terminates juvenile court jurisdiction and initiates a civil custody action, the court must make a finding that “[t]here is not a need for continued State intervention on behalf of the juvenile through a juvenile court proceeding.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B911(c)(2)(a).