In re: A.J.B
[…] Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 60(a) [(2015)] provides for the correction of clerical errors by the trial court at any time. However, the trial court has no authority, under the guise of correction of a clerical error, to make modifications to an order or judgment which affect the substantive rights of any party. Black v. Black, 174 N.C. App. 361, 363, 620 S.E.2d 924, 925 (2005) (emphasis added). Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1000(a) (2015), which governs abuse, neglect, and dependency cases, “[u]pon motion in the cause or petition, and after notice, the court may conduct a review hearing to determine whether the order of the court is in the best interests of the juvenile, and the court may modify or vacate the order in light of changes in circumstances or the needs of the juvenile.” Here, the trial court entered its amended order sua sponte, without a motion from any party, a hearing, or any finding of “changes in circumstances or the needs -6- IN RE: A.J.B. Opinion of the Court of the juvenile.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1000(a).