Stewart v. Shipley
[…] Here, the trial court did not include a Rule 54(b) certification in its order. Plaintiff is therefore only entitled to pursue this appeal if the trial court’s order deprives her of a substantial right that would be lost if this Court dismissed her interlocutory appeal. The appellant bears the burden to establish the existence of a substantial right. Embler v. Embler, 143 N.C. App. 162, 166, 545 S.E.2d 259, 262 (2001). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-277(b) (2016) provides “[a]ny interested party shall have the right of immediate appeal from an adverse ruling as to the jurisdiction of the court over the person or property of the defendant or such party may preserve his exception for determination upon any subsequent appeal in the cause.” “This Court has interpreted G.S. § 1-277(b) as allowing an immediate right of appeal only when the jurisdictional challenge is substantive rather than merely procedural.” Hart v. F.N. Thompson Constr. Co., 132 N.C. App. 229, 231, 511 S.E.2d 27, 28 (1999).