State v. Mayo
[…] “Portions of the same statute dealing with the same subject matter are ‘to be considered and interpreted as a whole, and in such case it is the accepted principle of statutory construction that every part of the law shall be given effect if this can be done by any fair and reasonable intendment . . . . ’ ” Huntington Props., LLC v. Currituck Cty., 153 N.C. App. 218, 224, 569 S.E.2d 695, 700 (2002) (quoting In re Hickerson, 235 N.C. 716, 721, 71 S.E.2d 129, 132 (1952)). N.C.G.S. § 20-138.5 governs habitual impaired driving and states: (a) A person commits the offense of habitual impaired driving if he drives while impaired as defined in G.S. 20138.1 and has been convicted of three or more offenses involving impaired driving as defined in G.S. 10-4.01(24a) within 10 years of the date of this offense. Id. In State v. Allen, 164 N.C. App. 665, 596 S.E.2d 261 (2004), our Court addressed the consideration of prior convictions for habitual impaired driving. In Allen, defendant argued the habitual impaired driving statute must be applied similarly to habitual felon statutes.