State v. Smith
[…] State v. Bell, 121 N.C. App. 700, 702, 468 S.E.2d 484, 486 (1996). “The essential elements of larceny are that the defendant: (1) took the property of another; (2) carried it away; (3) without the owner’s consent; and (4) with the intent to deprive the owner of the property permanently.” State v. Osborne, 149 N.C. App. -3- STATE V. SMITH Opinion of the Court 235, 242-43, 562 S.E.2d 528, 534 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted), aff’d per curiam, 356 N.C. 424, 571 S.E.2d 584 (2002). For larceny under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72.11(2) (2015), the indictment must additionally allege that the larceny was committed “[b]y removing, destroying, or deactivating a component of an antishoplifting or inventory control device to prevent the activation of any antishoplifting or inventory control device.” See Justice, 219 N.C. App. at 643-44, 723 S.E.2d at 800-01. In this case, the indictment alleged Defendant unlawfully, willfully, and feloniously did steal, take, and carry away Two Pairs of Levi Jeans, the personal property of Belk, Inc., a corporation, merchant, and legal entity capable of