In re: K.G.M
[…] Moreover, in Finding No. 25, the trial court found that Respondent “openly admitted her substance abuse issues and indicated that she has used illegal substance[s] for ten (10) years[,]” which precedes the first date of removal of the juvenile from her custody. In the termination order, the trial court found that Respondent had admitted to substance abuse and had not satisfactorily addressed her substance abuse issues as required under her case plan. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-904(d1)(3) (2015) (the trial court may order a parent to “[t]ake appropriate steps to remedy conditions in the home that led to or contributed to the juvenile’s adjudication or to the court’s decision to remove custody of the juvenile from the parent”). Thus, Respondent’s failure to comply with her case plan under these circumstances was sufficient to support a determination that she failed to correct the conditions that led to the removal of Kyle. Respondent contends that she has “worked hard to address” her substance abuse issues.