In re: T.R.K
[…] Respondent filed a handwritten notice of appeal on 15 September 2016. The trial court made appellate entries on 19 September and appointed counsel to represent Respondent on appeal. Analysis Respondent contends that the trial court erred by allowing her to waive counsel and represent herself without complying with the requirements of N.C.G.S. § 15A1242, N.C.G.S. § 122C-268(d), and Indigent Defense Services Rule 1.6. Respondent argues the order must be vacated and the matter remanded for a new hearing. See In re Watson, 209 N.C. App. 507, 516, 706 S.E.2d 296, 302 (2011). We agree. N.C.G.S. § 122C-268 (2016) governs inpatient commitments and states: (d) The respondent shall be represented by counsel of his choice; or if he is indigent within the meaning of G.S. 7A450 or refuses to retain counsel if financially able to do so, he shall be represented by counsel appointed in accordance with rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services. N.C.G.S. § 122C-268(d).