State v. Sing
[…] Stat. § 14-72(a) states that “[t]he receiving or possessing of stolen goods of the value of more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) while knowing or having reasonable grounds to believe that the goods are stolen is a Class H felony.” 1 Defendant’s 22 July 2002 conviction was based on subsection (3) of the statute. -7- STATE V. SING Opinion of the Court N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72(a) (2015). Under both statutes, the receipt or possession of stolen goods with knowledge or reason to know that the goods are stolen is a crime. As a result, we are satisfied that S.C. Code Ann. § 16-13-180 is substantially similar to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72. Furthermore, Defendant’s South Carolina conviction exposed him to a potential term of imprisonment of up to ten years. See S.C. Code Ann. § 16-13-180(3) (“A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a . . . felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than two thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years if the value of the property is five thousand dollars or more.”). Thus, it is clear that Defendant’s South Carolina conviction is a qualifying predicate felony under North Carolina’s statute barring the possession of a firearm by a felon. Defendant argues that S.C. Code Ann. § 16-13-180 was amended following his conviction to raise the threshold for a felony conviction for receiving or possessing stolen property from $5,000 to $10,000. The current version of the statute states that “[a] person who violates this section is guilty of a . . . misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than three years, if the value of the property is more than two thousand dollars but less than ten thousand dollars.” S.C. Code Ann. § 16-13-180(C)(2) (2016).