State v. Sing
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1(a) (2015); State v. Dawkins, 196 N.C. App. 719, 725, 675 S.E.2d 402, 406, disc. review denied, 363 N.C. 585, 682 S.E.2d 707 (2009). In this appeal, Defendant does not challenge his possession of a firearm. Therefore, the only element of the offense at issue concerns his status as a convicted felon. Specifically, Defendant contends the State failed to prove that his 22 July 2002 -4- STATE V. SING Opinion of the Court South Carolina conviction constituted a qualifying predicate felony under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1 provides in pertinent part as follows: (a) It shall be unlawful for any person who has been convicted of a felony to purchase, own, possess, or have in his custody, care, or control any firearm . . . . (b) Prior convictions which cause disentitlement under this section shall only include: (1) Felony convictions in North Carolina that occur before, on, or after December 1, 1995; and .... (3) Violations of criminal laws of other states . . . that occur before, on, or after December 1, 1995, and that are substantially similar to the crimes covered in subdivision (1) which are punishable where committed by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year. When a person is charged under this section, records of prior convictions of any offense, whether in the courts of this State, or in the courts of any other state . . . shall be admissible in evidence for the purpose of proving a violation of this section. The term ‘conviction’ is defined as a final judgment in any case in which felony punishment, or imprisonment for a term exceeding one year, as the case may be, is authorized, without regard to the plea entered or to the sentence imposed . . . . -5- STATE V. SING Opinion of the Court N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1 (emphasis added). Thus, a qualifying felony conviction must be “substantially similar” to a North Carolina felony and “punishable where committed by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year.” Id.