State v. Sing
[…] Upon conviction, the person must be fined or imprisoned not more than is permitted by law without presentment or indictment by the grand jury; (2) felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years if the value of the property is more than one thousand dollars but less than five thousand dollars; (3) felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than two thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years if the value of the property is five thousand dollars or more. S.C. Code Ann. § 16-13-180 (2002) (amended 2013).1 Similarly, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72(a) states that “[t]he receiving or possessing of stolen goods of the value of more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) while knowing or having reasonable grounds to believe that the goods are stolen is a Class H felony.” 1 Defendant’s 22 July 2002 conviction was based on subsection (3) of the statute. -7- STATE V. SING Opinion of the Court N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72(a) (2015). Under both statutes, the receipt or possession of stolen goods with knowledge or reason to know that the goods are stolen is a crime.