State v. Sing
[…] Thus, there is no requirement that the statutory language of the offenses match precisely so long as the elements are essentially the same. State v. Sapp, 190 N.C. App. 698, 713, 661 S.E.2d 304, 312 (2008), appeal dismissed and disc. review denied, 363 N.C. 661, 685 S.E.2d 799 (2009) (“[T]he requirement is . . . not that the statutory wording precisely match, but rather that the offense be ‘substantially similar.’ ”). -6- STATE V. SING Opinion of the Court At the time of Defendant’s South Carolina conviction on 22 July 2002 for receiving or possessing stolen property, S.C. Code Ann. § 16-13-180 provided as follows: It is unlawful for a person to buy, receive, or possess stolen goods, chattels, or other property if the person knows or has reason to believe the goods, chattels, or property is stolen. . . . A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a: (1) misdemeanor triable in magistrate’s court if the value of the property is one thousand dollars or less. Upon conviction, the person must be fined or imprisoned not more than is permitted by law without presentment or indictment by the grand jury; (2) felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years if the value of the property is more than one thousand dollars but less than five thousand dollars; (3) felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than two thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years if the value of the property is five thousand dollars or more. S.C. Code Ann. § 16-13-180 (2002) (amended 2013).1 Similarly, N.C. Gen.