In re: M.D-W. & J.M
[…] If the trial court’s findings of fact are supported by any competent evidence, they are conclusive on appeal.” In re P.O., 207 N.C. App. 35, 41, 698 S.E.2d 525, 530 (2010) (citations omitted). Unchallenged findings of fact are binding on appeal. See Koufman v. Koufman, 330 N.C. 93, 97, 408 S.E.2d 729, 731 (1991). B. Analysis Respondent contends the court erred by ceasing reunification efforts and awarding guardianship without making findings and conclusions required by N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 7B-906.2(d) and 7B-906.1. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2(b) states: At any permanency planning hearing, the court shall adopt concurrent permanent plans and shall identify the primary plan and secondary plan. Reunification shall remain a primary or secondary plan unless the court made findings under G.S. 7B-901(c) or makes written findings that reunification efforts clearly would be unsuccessful or would be inconsistent with the juvenile’s health or safety. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2(b) (2015). Thus, the trial court is required to maintain reunification as a primary or secondary plan, unless the trial court has already ceased reunification efforts in its initial disposition order by making findings under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-901(c), or makes statutorily-mandated findings in its permanency planning order. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 7B-901(c), 7B-906.2(b). With regard to mandated -3- IN RE: M.D.-W.& J.M. Opinion of the Court findings, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2(d) provides that at any permanency planning under subsection (b) above, [t]he court shall make written findings as to each of the following, which shall demonstrate lack of success: (1) Whether the parent is making adequate progress within a reasonable period of time under the plan. (2) Whether the parent is actively participating in or cooperating with the plan, the department, and the guardian ad litem for the juvenile. (3) Whether the parent remains available to the court, the department, and the guardian ad litem for the juvenile; (4) Whether the parent is acting in a manner inconsistent with the health or safety of the juvenile. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2(d). In addition, at each permanency planning hearing, the trial court is to consider seven listed criteria “and make written findings regarding those that are relevant[,]” including “[w]hether efforts to reunite the juvenile with either parent clearly would be futile or inconsistent with the juvenile’s safety and need for a safe, permanent home within a