In re: A.J.S
[…] On 21 October 2016, the case was again called for hearing. Respondent- father’s counsel made another motion to continue, which was denied. On 9 November 2016, the trial court entered an order terminating respondent-father’s parental rights on the grounds of neglect and failure to establish paternity. Respondent-father filed timely notice of appeal. ___________________________________________________ Respondent-father’s sole argument is that the trial court erred by denying his motion to continue. We disagree. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109, “[c]ontinuances that extend beyond 90 days after the initial [termination] petition shall be granted only in extraordinary circumstances when necessary for the proper administration of justice, and the court -4- IN RE: A.J.S. Opinion of the Court shall issue a written order stating the grounds for granting the continuance.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109(d) (2015). “A trial court’s decision regarding a motion to continue is discretionary and will not be disturbed on appeal absent a showing of abuse of discretion.