In re: R.S. & A.G-C.M
[…] Matter of T.W., ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 796 S.E.2d 792, 794 (2016). Rather, in instances where the trial court does not cease reunification at the initial disposition, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2(b) provides for cessation of reunification efforts at the permanency planning hearing. See T. W. at ___, 796 S.E.2d at 795-96. (Where reunification efforts are not preempted as part of the initial disposition pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-901(c), the trial court may cease reunification efforts at the primary planning stage pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B906.2(b) (2016)). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 906.2(b) (2016) provides “[r]eunification shall remain a primary or secondary plan unless the court made findings under G.S. 7B901(c) or makes written findings that reunification efforts clearly would be unsuccessful or would be inconsistent with the juvenile’s health or safety.” Here, the trial court did not find any of the factors listed in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-901(c) existed. Nor did the trial court cease reunification efforts in its - 13 - IN RE: R.S., A.G.-C.M. Opinion of the Court dispositional order. Therefore, the trial court did not violate the mandates of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-901(c). Rather, the trial court correctly proceeded pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2(b) and found as part of its permanency plan order, “reunification efforts clearly would be unsuccessful or inconsistent with the children’s health and safety.” Respondent-Mother does not challenge this finding, but merely asserts the trial court’s procedure in this case failed to protect Respondent-Mother’s constitutional rights.