In re: R.S. & A.G-C.M
[…] We also conclude the trial court correctly followed the procedure set forth in § 7B-906.2(b) of the Juvenile Code. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-901(c) prescribes a narrow set of circumstances where the trial court, as part of its initial dispositional order, may direct reasonable efforts for - 12 - IN RE: R.S., A.G.-C.M. Opinion of the Court reunification to cease. A trial court is permitted to cease reunification efforts at an initial dispositional hearing under certain circumstances. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-901(c) (2016). If the trial court finds one of those circumstances exist, § 7B-901(c) provides the court “shall direct that reasonable efforts for reunification . . . shall not be required . . . unless the court concludes that there is compelling evidence warranting continued reunification efforts[.]” This Court held N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-901(c) has no application beyond the initial disposition hearing. Matter of T.W., ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 796 S.E.2d 792, 794 (2016). Rather, in instances where the trial court does not cease reunification at the initial disposition, N.C. Gen.