State v. Robertson
[…] Thus, irrespective of Lt. Dykes’s opinion testimony about Defendant’s blood alcohol content, the jury had before it objective evidence that Defendant had a blood alcohol concentration of .08. See State v. Smith, 312 N.C. 361, 373, 323 S.E.2d 316, 323 (1984) (observing that “scientific and technological advancements . . . [in chemical] analysis have removed the necessity for a subjective determination of impairment[.]”); see also State v. Narron, 193 N.C. App. 76, 81-82, 666 S.E.2d 860, 864 (2008) (noting that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1(a)(2) codifies “the longstanding common law rule” in providing that “‘[t]he results of a chemical analysis shall be deemed sufficient evidence to prove a person’s alcohol concentration.’”). To obtain a conviction for driving while impaired, “the State need only show that [the] defendant had an alcohol concentration of .08 or more while driving a vehicle on a - 14 - STATE V. ROBERTSON Opinion of the Court State highway.” State v.