State v. Knight
[…] Questions of law, including matters of statutory construction, are reviewed de novo. See In re Hall, 238 N.C. App. 322, 324, 768 S.E.2d 39, 41 (2014) (citation omitted) (“Resolution of issues involving statutory construction is ultimately a question of law for the courts. Where an appeal presents a question of statutory -4- STATE V. KNIGHT Opinion of the Court interpretation, full review is appropriate, and we review a trial court’s conclusions of law de novo[.]”). B. Surety’s Motion to Set Aside In North Carolina, bail bond forfeiture is governed by Chapter 15A, Article 26, Part 2 of our General Statutes. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.1 (2017) (“By executing a bail bond the defendant and each surety submit to the jurisdiction of the court[.] . . . The liability of the defendant and each surety may be enforced as provided in this Part[.]”). “If a defendant who was released . . . upon execution of a bail bond fails on any occasion to appear before the court as required, the court shall enter a forfeiture for the amount of that bail bond in favor of the State against the defendant and against each surety on the bail bond.”