State v. Knight
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.1 (2017) (“By executing a bail bond the defendant and each surety submit to the jurisdiction of the court[.] . . . The liability of the defendant and each surety may be enforced as provided in this Part[.]”). “If a defendant who was released . . . upon execution of a bail bond fails on any occasion to appear before the court as required, the court shall enter a forfeiture for the amount of that bail bond in favor of the State against the defendant and against each surety on the bail bond.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.3(a) (2017) (emphasis added). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5 (2017) provides that “[t]here shall be no relief from a forfeiture except as provided in this section.” See State v.