State v. Knight
[…] Under current N.C.G.S. § 15A-544.8, a trial court “may” grant relief from a final judgment of forfeiture if, inter alia, “extraordinary circumstances exist that the [trial] court, in its discretion, determines should entitle [the movant] to relief.” See N.C.G.S. § 15A-544.8(b)(2). Additionally, N.C.G.S. § 15A544.8 provides that, “[a]t the hearing [on a motion for relief from final judgment of forfeiture][,] the court may grant the [moving] party any relief from the judgment that the court considers appropriate, including the refund of all or a part of any money paid to satisfy the judgment.” See N.C.G.S. § 15A-544.8(c)(4) (emphases added).