State v. Leistra
[…] The trial court sentenced Defendant to a term of 28 to 43 months of imprisonment. Defendant appealed. II. Analysis Defendant makes three arguments on appeal concerning his conviction for failing to return the verification form. In his first argument, Defendant contends that the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss for insufficient evidence at the close of all of the evidence. The State concedes error, and we agree. Defendant was convicted of violating N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.11, which provides in pertinent part: “A person required by this Article to register who willfully . . . (3) [f]ails to return a verification notice as required under [N.C. Gen. Stat.] § 14-208.9A” is guilty of a Class F Felony. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.11(a)(3) (2015). In State v.