State v. Leistra
[…] Stat. § 14-208.9A(a)(4), a defendant must have actually received the verification form.” Id. at 738-39, 692 S.E.2d at 437. Here, as in Braswell, the State did not present any evidence that Defendant actually received the verification form. Therefore, he cannot be convicted for failure to return the form. See id. at 739, 692 S.E.2d at 437. Additionally, the State failed to present any evidence that the sheriff’s office made a reasonable attempt to verify Defendant’s address as required under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.9A. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.9A(4) “[i]f the person fails to report in person and provide written verification as provided by this section, the sheriff shall make a reasonable attempt to verify that the person is residing at the registered address.” Id. (emphasis added); see also Braswell, 203 N.C. App. at 73839, 692 S.E.2d at 437 (noting that “[t]he statute goes on to require that if the form is not timely returned, that the ‘sheriff shall make a reasonable attempt to verify that the person is residing at the registered address’”).