Comstock v. Comstock
[…] Citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A207, Christopher contends that the trial court abused its discretion in failing to determine that the State of North Carolina was an inconvenient forum in which to adjudicate Ashley’s fourth renewal motion. It is apparent that Christopher did not make an inconvenient forum argument before the trial court and thus failed to preserve the issue for appellate review. Even assuming the issue had been properly preserved, we cannot see how the UCCJA would apply in the instant case. Section 50A-207 provides that a court having jurisdiction to make a child custody determination “may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances, and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-207(a) (2015). No provision of the UCCJA allows a trial court to declare that North Carolina is an inconvenient forum for a domestic violence protective order renewal action brought pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-3(b).