In re: G.M
[…] Stat. § 50A-102(8) (2015) (defining “initial determination” as “the first child-custody determination concerning a particular child”). And because the Virginia court entered the initial child-custody determination as to George, any change to the Virginia order constitutes a modification under the UCCJEA. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-102(11); see In re N.R.M., 165 N.C. App. 294, 299, 598 S.E.2d 147, 150 (2004). A trial court has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201(a)(1) if North Carolina was “the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201(a)(1).