In re: A.L.L., R.J.M., R.A.M., A.O.Z., D.A.M., O.E.J.M
[…] Stat. § 50A-201(a)(1) or (2) and if : (1) The court of the other state [Michigan] determines it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under G.S. 50A-202 or that a court of this State would be a more convenient forum under G.S. 50A-207; or (2) A court of this State or a court of the other state determines that the child, the child’s parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the other state. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-203(a). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201(a)(1) provides for initial custody jurisdiction if “[t]his State is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding . . . .” The statute defines “home state” as that “in which a child lived with a parent . . . for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child-custody proceeding,” id. § 50A-102(7), and we 6 Again, it is unclear from the record whether the Michigan Action included