In re: A.L.L., R.J.M., R.A.M., A.O.Z., D.A.M., O.E.J.M
[…] Stat. § 7B-200(a), “the jurisdictional requirements of the UCCJEA . . . must also be satisfied for the court to have authority to adjudicate petitions filed pursuant to our juvenile code.” In re J.W.S., 194 N.C. App. 439, 446, 669 S.E.2d 850, 854 (2008) (citing In re Brode, 151 N.C. App. 690, 566 S.E.2d 858 (2002)). The UCCJEA recognizes four modes of subject-matter jurisdiction: (1) initial child-custody jurisdiction, N.C. Gen. Stat. § - 15 - IN RE A.L.L. Opinion of the Court 50A-201; (2) exclusive, continuing jurisdiction, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-202; (3) jurisdiction to modify determination, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-203; and (4) temporary emergency jurisdiction, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-204. Temporary emergency jurisdiction exists “if the child is present in this State and . . . it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child, or a sibling or parent of the child, is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-204(a). “A North Carolina court that does not have jurisdiction under N.C. Gen.