State v. Meinsen
[…] Miller, 137 N.C. App. 450, 457, 528 S.E.2d 626, 630 (2000) (citing State v. Blackmon, 130 N.C. App. 692, 507 S.E.2d 42, cert. denied, 349 N.C. 531, 526 S.E.2d 470 (1998)). “The indictment need not allege specifically which of defendant’s acts constituted the immoral, improper and indecent liberty.” Id. (citing Blackmon, 130 N.C. App. at 699, 507 S.E.2d at 47) (internal quotation marks omitted). In State v. Wilson, 87 N.C. App. 399, 361 S.E.2d 105 (1987), disc. review denied, 321 N.C. 479, 364 S.E.2d 670 (1988), the indictment expressly charged the defendant with violating “N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-202.1,” and included the “lewd and lascivious” prong of the statute. Id. at 400, 361 S.E.2d at 106. The indictment did not include the first prong of the statue (“[w]illfully tak[ing] or attempt[ing] to take any immoral, improper, or indecent liberties . . . for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire”). Id. at 399-400, 361 S.E.2d at 106. Nor did the indictment refer to the statutory subsection for that prong. As here, the trial court instructed the jury on both prongs of the statute.