State v. Meinsen
[…] Hope, 223 N.C. App. 468, 471-72, 737 S.E.2d 108, 111 (2012) (quoting State v. Osorio, 196 N.C. App. 458, 466, 675 S.E.2d 144, 149 (2009)). Under de novo -6- STATE V. MEINSEN Opinion of the Court review, the appellate court considers the matter anew and is free to substitute its judgment for that of the trial court. State v. Williams, 362 N.C. 628. 632-33, 669 S.E.2d 290, 294 (2008). B. Analysis Defendant was charged and convicted of one count of taking indecent liberties with a child pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-202.1 (2015), which provides: (a) A person is guilty of taking indecent liberties with children if, being 16 years of age or more and at least five years older than the child in question, he either: (1) Willfully takes or attempts to take any immoral, improper, or indecent liberties with any child of either sex under the age of 16 years for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire; or (2) Willfully commits or attempts to commit any lewd or lascivious act upon or with the body or any part or member of the body of any child of either sex under the age of 16 years. (b) Taking indecent liberties with children is punishable as a Class F felony. Defendant’s indictment alleges: The jurors for the State upon their oath present that on or about the date of offense shown and in the county named above the defendant named above unlawfully, willfully and feloniously did commit and attempt to take immoral, improper and indecent liberties with [A.C.], who was under the age of 16 years at the time, for the purpose of arousing and gratifying sexual desire. At the time, the defendant was over 16 years of age and at least five years older than -7- STATE V. MEINSEN Opinion of the Court that child. In violation of G.S. 14-202.1(a)(2). (emphasis supplied). At trial, defense counsel objected to the trial court’s instruction on the “lewd and lascivious” theory set forth in N.C. Gen.