State v. Mathis
[…] Once asserted, the trial court must satisfy the constitutional standards by making a determination as to whether the defendant “knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waive[d] his right to counsel.” State v. Fulp, 355 N.C. 171, 175, 558 S.E.2d 156, 159 (2002) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). The North Carolina Supreme Court has held that a trial court’s inquiry pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242 satisfies the required constitutional -6- STATE V. MATHIS Opinion of the Court determination. Id. at 175, 558 S.E.2d at 159. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242 (2015) provides that: A defendant may be permitted at his election to proceed in the trial of his case without the assistance of counsel only after the trial judge makes thorough inquiry and is satisfied that the defendant: (1) Has been clearly advised of his right to the assistance of counsel, including his right to the assignment of counsel when he is so entitled; (2) Understands and appreciates the consequences of this decision; and (3) Comprehends the nature of the charges and proceedings and the range of permissible punishments. When determining whether a defendant has made a clear and unequivocal assertion of his right to waive counsel, we must consider “all the defendant’s statements and actions[.]” McGuire, 297 N.C. at 83, 254 S.E.2d at 174. In McGuire, the defendant, at his arraignment hearing, requested a court