In re: B.M.C.H
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a) (2016). Accordingly, we affirm the court’s order terminating Respondent-Mother’s parental rights. B. Respondent-Father’s Appeal - 11 - IN THE MATTER OF: B.M.C.H. Opinion of the Court We address Respondent-Father’s appeal in two parts: (i) the adjudication portion of the termination of parental rights order; and (ii) the best interests analysis of the termination of parental rights order. i. Grounds to Terminate Respondent-Father’s Parental Rights Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(1) Respondent-Father argues the court erred by concluding grounds existed to terminate his parental rights. We disagree. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101 defines a neglected juvenile as: [a] juvenile who does not receive proper care, supervision, or discipline from the juvenile’s parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker; or who has been abandoned; or who is not provided necessary medical care; or who is not provided necessary remedial care; or who lives in an environment injurious to the juvenile’s welfare; or who has been placed for care or adoption in violation of law. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101(15) (2016).