Lopez v. Lopez
[…] After a thorough review of several unchallenged findings and testimonial evidence that might bear on a child’s happiness in her environment, we hold the challenged portion of this finding was supported by competent evidence. C. Best-Interests Determination Next, Holli contends that absent those challenged parts of the two findings, the trial court’s remaining findings failed to support its best-interests conclusion. Relatedly, although Holli acknowledges that our General Assembly abolished the antiquated legal presumption favoring mothers in custody disputes, see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.2(a) (2015) (“Between the parents[ ] . . . no presumption shall apply as to who will better promote the best interest and welfare of the child.”), she contends - 11 - LOPEZ V. LOPEZ Opinion of the Court the court erred by failing to consider she was S.L.’s primary caretaker for her entire life. These two alleged errors present the same issue of whether the trial court’s findings supported its best-interests conclusion.