Lopez v. Lopez
[…] As reflected, evidence was raised about a domestic incident between the parties, and the court here made no related findings in its order. We recognize our General Assembly recently amended N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.2(a) to emphasize the significant harm domestic violence causes a child by imposing a stricter requirement that custody orders “include written findings of fact that reflect the consideration of [acts of domestic violence between the parties].” Compare N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.2(a) (2013) (“[T]he court shall consider all relevant factors including acts of domestic violence between the parties, the safety of the child, and the safety of either party from domestic violence by the other party and shall make findings accordingly. An order for custody must include findings of fact which support the determination of what is in the best interest of the child.” (emphasis added)), with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.2(a) (2015) (“[T]he court shall consider all relevant factors including acts of domestic violence between the parties, the safety of the child, and the safety of either party from domestic violence by the other party. An order for custody must include written findings of fact that reflect the consideration of each of these factors and that support the determination of what is in the best interest of the child.” (emphasis added)).