Jackson v. Century Mut. Ins. Co
[…] Although N.C.G.S. § 58-6315(11) does regulate settlement claims in the insurance industry, insurance companies are not immune to the general principles and provisions of N.C.G.S. § 75-1.1. Gray v. N.C. Ins. Underwriting Ass’n, 352 N.C. 61, 71, 529 S.E.2d 676, 683 (2000). Thus, Homeowners are entitled to advance their claim past the summary judgment stage if they can produce evidence tending to show that Insurer violated one or more of the provisions of N.C.G.S. § 58-63-15(11). That statute provides, in pertinent part, that: The following are hereby defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair and deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance: .... (11) Unfair Claim Settlement Practices.— Committing or performing with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice of any of the following: Provided, however, that no violation of this subsection shall of itself create any cause of action in favor of any person other than the