Jackson v. Century Mut. Ins. Co
[…] N.C. Ins. Underwriting Ass’n, 352 N.C. 61, 71, 529 S.E.2d 676, 683 (2000). To establish a prima facie unfair or deceptive trade practice (“UDTP”) claim under G.S. 75-1.1, a claimant must show: (1) an unfair or deceptive act; (2) in or affecting commerce; (3) which proximately caused actual injury to the claimant. Dalton v. Camp, 353 N.C. 647, 656, 548 S.E.2d 704, 711 (2001). Here, while the 1 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-15(11) provides that “no violation of this subsection shall of itself create any cause of action in favor of any person other than the Commissioner [of Insurance.]” -3- JACKSON V. CENTURY MUT. INS. CO. MURPHY, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part. evidence in the light most favorable to Homeowners may show that Insurer committed some of the acts prohibited by G.S. 58-63-15(11) in handling certain aspects of the claim, there is no