State v. Young
[…] DEFENSE COUNSEL: Objection. He’s stating that the evidence means something, which is in the purview of the jury to find whether it means that or not. THE COURT: Well, that objection will be overruled. . . . You can go ahead and ask your question. PROSECUTOR: So, in fact, you were over the legal limit because you blew a .09; correct? DEFENDANT: Correct. . . . -4- STATE V. YOUNG Opinion of the Court Defendant argues that by asking whether he was over the “legal limit,” the State introduced improper testimony which invaded the province of the jury. We are not persuaded. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1(a)(1)-(2) (2015) provides, in relevant part, that a person commits the offense of impaired driving if he or she drives “(1) [w]hile under the influence of an impairing substance; or (2) [a]fter having consumed sufficient alcohol that he has, at any relevant time after the driving, an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more. The results of a chemical analysis shall be deemed sufficient evidence to prove a person’s alcohol concentration[.]” Defendant contends that the “State’s case rested entirely on convincing the jury that the Intoxilyzer test was accurate” and that the prosecutor’s questions, which elicited an admission from defendant that the Intoxilyzer test showed him to have a BAC of .09, prejudiced defendant.