In re: T.E., K.E., Jr
[…] In re P.S., __ N.C. App. at __, 775 S.E.2d at 371. Respondent-mother suggests that the trial court’s new “adjudication order relates . . . back to the entry of the final disposition order on December 4, 2014.” However, because our mandate in T.E. I vacated both the original adjudication order and the original disposition order entered on 4 December 2014, we find her position untenable.2 Respondents also assert a right to appeal the 2 June 2016 adjudication order pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1001(a)(4) (2015), which authorizes an appeal from “[a]ny order, other than a nonsecure custody order, that changes legal custody of a juvenile.” Id. at __, 775 S.E.2d at 372. Respondent-father notes that the order purported to place Teddy and Kevin in DSS custody pending a dispositional hearing scheduled for a date well in the past, 12 November 2014, suggesting that “the trial court did not intend on changing its disposition order