In re: T.E., K.E., Jr
[…] Stat. § 7B-1001(a) (2015) and should be dismissed pending the trial court’s entry of its disposition order. We agree. As a general matter, there is no right of immediate appeal from an interlocutory order, “which does not dispose of the case, but leaves it for further action by the trial court in order to settle and determine the entire controversy.” Veazey v. City of Durham, 231 N.C. 357, 362, 57 S.E.2d 377, 381 (1950). In the context of juvenile abuse, neglect, and dependency cases, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1001(a) provides that “appeal of a final order of the court in a juvenile matter shall be made directly to the Court of Appeals.” (Emphasis added). “An adjudication order – even where it includes a temporary disposition – is not a final order as contemplated by our juvenile code.” In re P.S., __ N.C. App. __, __, 775 S.E.2d 370, 372, cert. denied, 368 N.C. 431, 778 S.E.2d 277 (2015). Subsection 7B-1001(a) provides a right of appeal from “[a]ny initial order of disposition and the adjudication order upon which it is based.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1001(a)(3) (2015). Subdivision (a)(3) “specifies that an adjudication -4- IN RE: T.E., K.E., JR. Opinion of the Court order may only be appealed along with a corresponding disposition order, which is lacking in this case.”