State v. White
[…] Pulley, 255 N.C. 423, 429, 121 S.E.2d 876, 880 (1961), appeal dismissed and cert. denied, 371 U.S. 22, 9 L.Ed.2d 96 (1962)). “Arguments regarding -6- STATE V. WHITE Opinion of the Court subject matter jurisdiction may even be raised for the first time before [an appellate] [c]ourt.” T.R.P., 360 N.C. at 595, 636 S.E.2d at 793; see also In re M.S., 199 N.C. App. 260, 262, 681 S.E.2d 441, 443 (2009). Our Legislature has authorized the use of a short-form indictment as a charging instrument for statutory sex offenses. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-144.2(b) (2015). The statute provides that a short-from indictment need not allege the particulars of the sex offense charged, but must set forth the elements of the offense and the name of the victim. “If the victim is a person under the age of 13 years, it is sufficient to allege that the defendant unlawfully, willfully, and feloniously did engage in a sex offense with a child under the age of 13 years, naming the child, and concluding as aforesaid.” Id. (emphasis added). This Court considered what constituted “naming” for purposes of short-form indictments in State v. McKoy, 196 N.C. App. 650, 675 S.E.2d 406 (2009).