State v. Nettles
[…] To assist defendant with filing his own arguments, counsel provided the trial transcripts, the record on appeal, the brief filed by counsel, and the petition for writ of certiorari. Counsel also informed this Court of issues she considered but determined could not support a successful appeal. Defendant filed his own written arguments. He contends the court erred by denying his motion to locate evidence and for DNA testing. The governing statute, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-269, provides in pertinent part: (a) A defendant may make a motion before the trial court that entered the judgment of conviction against the defendant for performance of DNA testing and, if testing complies with FBI requirements and the data meets NDIS criteria, profiles obtained from the testing shall be searched and/or uploaded to CODIS if the biological evidence meets all of the following conditions: (1) Is material to the defendant’s defense. (2) Is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the judgment. (3) Meets either of the following conditions: a. It was not DNA tested previously. b. It was tested previously, but the requested DNA test would provide results that are significantly more accurate and probative of the identity of the perpetrator or accomplice or have a reasonable -4- STATE V. NETTLES Opinion of the Court probability of contradicting prior test results. (b) The court shall grant the motion for DNA testing and, if testing complies with FBI requirements, the run of any profiles obtained from the testing, upon its determination that: (1) The conditions set forth in subdivisions (1), (2), and (3) of subsection (a) of this section have been met; (2) If the DNA testing being requested had been conducted on the evidence, there exists a reasonable probability that the verdict would have been more favorable to the defendant; and (3) The defendant has signed a sworn affidavit of innocence. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-269 (2015). The defendant bears the burden of showing that all of the conditions under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-269(a) have been met. See State v. Foster, 222 N.C. App. 199, 205, 729 N.C. App. 116, 120 (2012). The defendant must prove by the preponderance of the evidence every fact necessary to support the motion. State v. Turner, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 768 S.E.2d 356, 359 (2015).