Capen Trucer Carl Anders, II v. Universal Leaf North America
[…] “An employee seeking indemnity benefits pursuant to the Workers’ Compensation Act has, at the outset, two very general options.” Knight v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 149 N.C. App. 1, 10, 562 S.E.2d 434, 441 (2002), aff’d, 357 N.C. 44, 577 S.E.2d 620 (2003). First, an injured employee may seek indemnity benefits by showing either a total disability pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-29 (2015) or a partial disability pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-30 (2015). “[D]isability is defined by a diminished capacity to earn wages, not by physical infirmity.” Saums v. Raleigh Community Hospital, 346 N.C. 760, 764, 487 S.E.2d 746, 750 (1997); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2(9) (2015) (“The term ‘disability’ means incapacity because of injury to earn the wages which the employee was receiving at the time of injury in the same or any other employment.”). “The second option available to an employee seeking indemnity benefits is to show that the employee has a specific physical impairment that falls under the schedule set forth in N.C. Gen.