State v. Oates
[…] In North Carolina, it is “unlawful for any person who has been convicted of a felony to purchase, own, possess, or have in his custody, care, or control any firearm or any weapon of mass death and destruction . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1(a) (2015). It is also unlawful for any person, regardless of felon status, “to manufacture, assemble, possess, store, transport, sell, offer to sell, purchase, offer to purchase, deliver or give to another, or acquire any weapon of mass death and destruction.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-288.8(a). For purposes of both statutes, “any shotgun with a barrel or barrels of less than 18 inches in length or an overall length of less than 26 inches” is a “weapon of mass death and destruction.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-288.8(c)(3).