State v. Locklear
[…] The motion alleged that a number of pieces of evidence from the case against him needed “to be tested and preserved for the purpose of DNA testing[.]” It further alleged that such testing would exonerate defendant. On 3 March 2016, the trial court entered an order denying defendant’s motion without an evidentiary hearing. Defendant appeals. __________________________________________________ As an initial matter, we must determine whether defendant’s appeal is properly before this Court. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-270.1, “[t]he defendant may appeal an order denying the defendant’s motion for DNA testing under this Article, including by an interlocutory appeal.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-270.1 (2015). However, any appeal under this statute must comply with our Rules of Appellate Procedure.