In re: K.S.B. & J.U.F.B
[…] The court -3- In re: K.S.B. & J.U.F.B. Opinion of the Court also concluded that termination was in the children’s best interest. Respondentmother filed timely notice of appeal.1 II. Guardian Ad Litem Respondent-mother argues that the trial court erred by denying her motion for the appointment of a GAL. She contends that the court improperly ignored evidence that she was unable to manage her affairs or make important decisions. We disagree. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101.1(c) (2015) provides that in a juvenile proceeding “[o]n motion of any party or on the court’s own motion, the court may appoint a guardian ad litem for a parent who is incompetent in accordance with G.S. 1A-1, Rule 17.” An “[i]ncompetent adult” is defined as one “who lacks sufficient capacity to manage the adult’s own affairs or to make or communicate important decisions concerning the adult’s person, family, or property whether the lack of capacity is due to mental illness, mental retardation, epilepsy,