Crocker v. Transylvania Cty. DSS
[…] Barnette v. Lowe’s Home Ctrs., Inc., ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 785 S.E.2d 161, 165 (2016) (citation omitted). We review Finding of Fact Number 35 as a conclusion of law infra. C. Just Cause for Termination Lastly, Respondent argues the ALJ erred in concluding Respondent lacked just cause to terminate Petitioner. We disagree. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-35, “[n]o career State employee . . . shall be discharged, suspended, or demoted for disciplinary reasons, except for just cause.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-35(a) (2016). “Just cause is a flexible concept, embodying notions of equity and fairness, that can only be determined upon an examination of the facts and circumstances of each individual case.” Wetherington v.