State v. Oxner
[…] Joseph P. Lattimore for defendant-appellant. TYSON, Judge. Keith Paul Oxner (“Defendant”) appeals from his misdemeanor convictions of illegally selling alcoholic beverages, gambling, and simple possession of marijuana. We find no plain error. I. Background A. Voir Dire Testimony and Ruling STATE V. OXNER Opinion of the Court Defendant filed a motion to suppress evidence from a search warrant prior to trial. The trial court denied the motion for Defendant’s failure to attach the required accompanying affidavit. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-977(a) (2015) (“The motion [to suppress evidence in superior court] must be accompanied by an affidavit containing facts supporting the motion.”) After the trial court denied his motion to suppress, and before the jury was impaneled, Defendant made an oral motion to suppress the evidence on the grounds the State had failed to comply with its statutory obligation to provide notice of its intent to rely on the evidence at trial pursuant to