State v. Oxner
[…] The trial court denied the motion for Defendant’s failure to attach the required accompanying affidavit. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-977(a) (2015) (“The motion [to suppress evidence in superior court] must be accompanied by an affidavit containing facts supporting the motion.”) After the trial court denied his motion to suppress, and before the jury was impaneled, Defendant made an oral motion to suppress the evidence on the grounds the State had failed to comply with its statutory obligation to provide notice of its intent to rely on the evidence at trial pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-975(b). The statute provides: “[a] motion to suppress may be made for the first time during trial when the State has failed to notify the defendant’s counsel . . . sooner than 20 working days before trial, of its intention to use the evidence,” and the evidence at issue falls into one of three listed categories. Those categories include evidence obtained by warrantless search, and “[e]vidence obtained as a result of search with a search warrant when the defendant was not present at the time of the execution of the search warrant.”