Stamey v. Stamey
[…] We agree with Defendant that the trial court failed to include sufficient findings of fact and conclusions of law in the contempt order. There are two types of criminal contempt: direct and indirect.2 Direct criminal contempt occurs when the act “(1) [i]s committed within the sight or hearing of a presiding judicial official; and (2) [i]s committed in, or in immediate proximity to, the room where proceedings are being held before the court; and (3) [i]s likely to interrupt or interfere with matters then before the court.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A–13(a). “Any criminal contempt other than direct criminal contempt is indirect criminal contempt and is punishable only after proceedings in accordance with the procedure required by G.S. 5A–15.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A–13(b). 2 We note contempt of court may be civil or criminal in nature. Watson v. Watson, 187 N.C. App. 55, 61, 652 S.E.2d 310, 315 (2007) (citation omitted). “Criminal contempt is imposed in order to preserve the court’s authority and to punish disobedience of its orders.”