In re: A.K. & A.K
[…] She asserts that, without this restriction, the trial court would be allowed “to moot an appeal through strategic timing of the entry of an order terminating jurisdiction.” However, respondent-mother’s interpretation cannot be reconciled with the plain language of the statute. Her restrictive reading of the statute would interfere with the trial court’s ability to address changing circumstances and “[e]nter orders affecting the custody or placement of the juvenile as the court finds to be in the best interests of the juvenile.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B1003(b)(2). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-911(a) (2015) specifically authorizes a trial court in juvenile cases to “determine whether or not jurisdiction in the juvenile proceeding should be terminated and custody of the juvenile awarded to a parent or other appropriate person pursuant to G.S. 50-13.1, 50-13.2, 50-13.5, and 50-13.7.” The statute sets out the findings required in order to terminate jurisdiction in the juvenile proceeding and award custody of the child to a parent under Chapter 50. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-911(c).