In re: A.K. & A.K
[…] Appeals in juvenile cases are governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1001(a) (2015), which lists the six types of juvenile orders that may be appealed to this Court. In the instant case, respondent-mother’s brief asserts that her appeal of the trial court’s 2 We note that while the appeal was pending, respondent-mother’s counsel did not assert to this Court that the appeal had become moot after entry of the challenged orders. -6- IN RE: A.K. & A.K. Opinion of the Court three orders was based on N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1001(a)(4), which permits appeal from “[a]ny order, other than a nonsecure custody order, that changes legal custody of a juvenile.” However, at the time the 11 May 2016 order was entered, the trial court’s 5 and 6 May 2016 orders had already granted custody of the children to their father.