In re: J.K
[…] Id. The trial court’s separate Custody Order returning legal and physical custody of Jennifer to respondent-father appears to be intended to transfer the case to be addressed in the future as a Chapter 50 civil custody matter, but the order does not include the provisions required by North Carolina General Statute § 7B-911, and it was premature. See id. Specifically, since the respondents did not have another custody matter already pending, the civil custody order would need to: - 13 - IN RE: J.K. Opinion of the Court “instruct the clerk to treat the order as the initiation of a civil action for custody” “initiate[] a civil custody action” “designate the parties to the action and determine the most appropriate caption for the case” “[m]ake findings and conclusions that support the entry of a custody order in an action under Chapter 50 of the General Statutes” “make the following findings: a.