Mills v. Davis
[…] Sharpe v. Nobles, 127 N.C. App. 705, 709, 493 S.E.2d 288, 291 (1997). If evidence supports the trial court’s findings, those findings are binding on appeal “even if the weight of the evidence might sustain findings to the contrary.” Hancock v. Hancock, 122 N.C. App. 518, 527, 471 S.E.2d 415, 420 (1996). North Carolina recognizes two types of contempt—criminal and civil. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-11(a)(3) (2015) provides that a person is guilty of criminal contempt if he has “willful[ly] disobe[yed] . . . , resist[ed] . . . , or interfere[d] with a court’s lawful process, order, directive, or instruction or its execution.” A person is under civil contempt pursuant to N.C. Gen.