Mills v. Davis
[…] A person is under civil contempt pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-21(a) (2015) if he “[f]ail[s] to comply with [a court] order[;] [t]he noncompliance by the person . . . is willful; and . . . [t]he person to whom the order is directed is able to comply with the order or is able to take reasonable measures that would enable the person to comply with the order.” To hold a person in civil contempt, N.C. Gen. Stat § 5A-23(e) (2015) requires that the trial court “enter an order finding the facts constituting contempt and specifying the action which the contemnor must take to purge himself or herself of the contempt.” Roberts v. Roberts, 235 N.C. App. 424, 763 S.E.2d 926 (2014). Findings of fact in support of criminal contempt must be made beyond a reasonable doubt. Cox v. Cox, 92 N.C. App. 702, 706, 376 S.E.2d 13, 16 (1989).