Kennedy v. Harris Teeter
[…] We hold that the Commission did not err in concluding that as of 23 July 2014, plaintiff was not disabled and that plaintiff failed to prove ongoing disability. C. Plaintiff’s Request for a Change of Treating Physician In his last argument on appeal, plaintiff contends that the Full Commission erred by denying his request for a change of authorized treating physician from Dr. Lennon to Dr. Brooks because Dr. Brooks is in the best position to effect a cure, provide relief, and lessen the period of disability. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-25(c) provides as follows: In order for the Commission to grant an employee’s request to change treatment or health care provider, the employee must show by a preponderance of the evidence that the change is reasonably necessary to effect a cure, provide relief, or lessen the period of disability. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-25(c) (2015). - 13 - KENNEDY V. HARRIS TEETER Opinion of the Court The language of N.C. Gen.