State v. Baker
[…] This argument is overruled. III. Joinder of Offenses Defendant next argues the trial court erroneously joined the offenses arising from the Hot Tin Roof, Torero’s, and Pueblo Viejo break-ins. According to Defendant, those incidents lacked the requisite “transactional connection” necessary for joinder, because the crimes “occurred in two counties and involved three different businesses owned by three different people,” and because the evidence failed to show they were “part of an overarching conspiracy.” A. Standard of Review N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-926(a) (2015) provides that two or more offenses may be joined for trial “when the offenses, whether felonies or misdemeanors or both, are based on the same act or transaction or on a series of acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan.” On appeal, this Court reviews a trial court’s ruling on a joinder motion for abuse of discretion. State v. Neal, 76 N.C. App. 518, 520, 333 S.E.2d 538, 539 (1985).