State v. Norris
[…] Id. After it concluded the hearing by finding that the defendant had “willful[ly] violat[ed] . . . the terms and conditions of probation,” the trial court revoked the defendant’s probation and activated his sentence. Id. at __, 776 S.E.2d at 744. Absent from the trial court’s oral findings and written judgment, however, was a specific finding that the defendant had absconded from supervision, in violation of subdivision 15A-1343(b)(3a). Id. On appeal, this Court held that the State’s evidence only established violations of N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15A-1343(b)(2)-(3), neither of which are permissible grounds for revocation. Id. at __, 776 S.E.2d at 745; see N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15A-1343(b)(2)-(3) (requiring, respectively, that a probationer “[r]emain within the jurisdiction of the court unless granted written permission to leave” and “[r]eport as directed . . . to the [probation] officer at reasonable times and places and in a reasonable manner”).