In re: S.M.C. & V.M.J.C
[…] In re S.D.A., 170 N.C. App. 354, 357–58, 612 S.E.2d 362, 364 (2005). We review a question of subject matter jurisdiction de novo. In re K.A.D., 187 N.C. App. 502, 503, 653 S.E.2d 427, 428 (2007). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101 (2015), the district court has “exclusive original jurisdiction to hear and determine any petition or motion relating to termination of parental rights[.]” “However, in the absence of a proper petition, the trial court has no jurisdiction to enter an order for termination of parental rights.” In re McKinney, 158 N.C. App. 441, 445, 581 S.E.2d 793, 796 (2003). Section 7B-1104(4) of our General Statutes provides that the petition or motion seeking to terminate an individual’s parental rights shall contain “[t]he name and address of any person who has been judicially appointed as guardian of the person of the juvenile.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1104(4). -6- IN RE: S.M.C. & V.M.J.C. Opinion of the Court Here, the maternal grandparents were awarded guardianship of Victor in an order entered 7 June 2013 in Haywood County District Court.