In re: S.M.C. & V.M.J.C
[…] The result of the court terminating its jurisdiction, however, is that the guardianship order entered in the case is no longer enforceable. Thus, although the court did not expressly terminate the guardianship, the practical effect of the court terminating its jurisdiction is that the guardianship of Victor was extinguished because the court is without authority to enforce the guardianship order. Because the court did not directly terminate the guardianship, but the guardianship order only was rendered unenforceable due to the court terminating its jurisdiction, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-600 is not applicable. The plain language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-201 is clear; when the jurisdiction of the juvenile court terminates, “the court thereafter shall not modify or enforce any order previously entered in the case, including any juvenile court order relating to the -8- IN RE: S.M.C. & V.M.J.C. Opinion of the Court custody, placement, or guardianship of the juvenile.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-201(b) (emphasis added). “Where the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, there is no room for judicial construction[,] and the courts must give [the statute] its plain and definite meaning[.]” Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. v.