In re: S.M.C. & V.M.J.C
[…] Specifically respondents argue that because the petition failed to name the maternal grandparents as Victor’s guardians, the petition violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1104 (2015) and was deficient. We do not agree. “The issue of subject matter jurisdiction may be raised at any time, and may be raised for the first time on appeal.” In re S.D.A., 170 N.C. App. 354, 357–58, 612 S.E.2d 362, 364 (2005). We review a question of subject matter jurisdiction de novo. In re K.A.D., 187 N.C. App. 502, 503, 653 S.E.2d 427, 428 (2007). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101 (2015), the district court has “exclusive original jurisdiction to hear and determine any petition or motion relating to termination of parental rights[.]” “However, in the absence of a proper petition, the trial court has no jurisdiction to enter an order for termination of parental rights.” In re McKinney, 158 N.C. App. 441, 445, 581 S.E.2d 793, 796 (2003).