In re: S.M.C. & V.M.J.C
[…] Stat. § 7B-600 (2015). Section 7B-600 of our General Statutes provides that [t]he court may terminate the guardianship only if (i) the court finds that the relationship between the guardian and the juvenile is no longer in the juvenile’s best interest, (ii) the guardian is unfit, (iii) the guardian has neglected a guardian's duties, or (iv) the guardian is unwilling or unable to continue assuming a guardian’s duties. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-600(b). “The authority of the guardian shall continue until the guardianship is terminated by court order, until the juvenile is emancipated pursuant -7- IN RE: S.M.C. & V.M.J.C. Opinion of the Court to Article 35 of Subchapter IV of this Chapter, or until the juvenile reaches the age of majority.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-600(a) (2015). Respondents argue that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-600 falls under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-201’s “unless applicable law . . . provides otherwise” provision since N.C. Gen.