State v. Lam
[…] Defendant concedes that although the trial court made this statement, counsel never explicitly entered notice of appeal from the judgments or the suppression order. Nor did counsel subsequently enter written notice of appeal. Because defendant failed to give notice of appeal from the judgments of conviction, this Court lacks jurisdiction to hear defendant’s appeal. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A–979(b) (2015) (“An order finally denying a motion to suppress evidence may be reviewed upon an appeal from a judgment of conviction, including a judgment entered upon a plea of guilty.”); State v. Miller, 205 N.C. App. 724, 725, 696 S.E.2d 542, 542 (2010) (“Defendant has failed to appeal from the judgment of conviction and our Court does not have jurisdiction to consider Defendant’s appeal.” (citations omitted)).